Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on THIS WEBSITE

Last updated: March 2017

SES Home Services believes it is important to protect your privacy and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect information about you and then use it to meet your needs. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your privacy. You should read this policy in conjunction with the product and Website Terms and Conditions.

When we first obtain personal information from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at membership@waterplc.com. Some of the personal information we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 – for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting information
We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following:

• from you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details
• from you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case this may tell us something about how you use our services
• from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register

2. Using your personal information
2.1 SES Home Services will use your personal information for the following purposes:

1. to identify you when you contact us;
2. to help identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us from time to time;
3. to help administer, and contact you about improved administration of, any accounts, services and products we have provided before, or provide now or in the future;
4. to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information;
5. to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss;
6. to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us unless you have previously asked us not to do so;

2.2 We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance reasons.

2.3 Where you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in these provisions and that they have not objected to such use of their personal information. Where you give us sensitive data about yourself or another person (such as health details or details of any criminal convictions) you agree (and confirm that the other person has agreed) to our processing such information in the manner set out in these provisions.

3. Protecting information
We have strict security measures to protect personal information. This includes following certain procedures (for example, checking your identity when you phone us) and encrypting (encoding) data on our websites.

4. The internet
4.1 If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us personal information through our website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to keep you informed of other products and services by email. However, you can always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2 Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

4.3 We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive, which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You are able to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. See Section 5 below for information on how to do this.

4.4 If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

5. Cookies

5.1 What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information stored in a small file which is sent to and from web pages. They can be used to identify that you’ve visited websites before and some will be stored on your computer by your web browser. They are anonymous, so they don’t store any personal information of any kind.

5.2 How does SES Home Services use cookies?

We use cookies to understand how people use our websites and to help us to make your experience of our website better. Some of them are essential for our websites to work properly.

Category 1 Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for – like buying one of our products – would not be possible.

Summary – These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

Category 2 Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Summary – These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

5.3 Cookies in use on this site

For measuring web traffic

We use a program called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help us find out how many people visit our website, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. All this insight helps us to understand how we can improve our websites.

Cookie name: _utma

Category: 2 – Performance cookie

Purpose: Saves information about total number of visits to the site, the time of the first visit, previous visit and current visit. This is a persistent cookie with a lifespan of 2 years.

Cookie name: _utmb

Category: 2 – Performance cookie

Purpose: Used to record information about what happened during the current visit or session, including the ability to tell when a session ends.

Cookie name: _utmc

Category: 1 – Strictly necessary cookie, 2 – Performance cookie

Purpose: Session cookie that expires at the end of the current session/visit.

Cookie name: _utmz

Category: 2 – Performance cookie

Purpose: Saves info relating to how a user arrived at a site, the channel though which they came, date/time info and what keywords they used if they arrived via a search engine.

In addition to Google Analytics we also use another analytics service called Adinsight which uses three first party cookies. These cookies are used to help us collect information about how visitors use our website. The cookies store unique identifiers that allow us to track a visitors progress through the website over time.

Cookie name: adiV
Category: 2 – Performance cookie

The adiV cookie contains an identifier which allows us to show multiple visits made by a customer over time from the same browser. This cookie is set to expire one year after the visitor leaves the website.

Cookie name: adiVi
Category: 2 – Performance cookie

The adiVi cookie contains an identifier which is used by us to help track a visitors path while they are on the website. This cookie is set to expire 30 minutes after the visitor leaves the website.

Cookie name: adiLP
Category: 2 – Performance cookie

The adiLP cookie is used to help track visitors who have multiple tabs open in the same browser to prevent errors in tracking.

For using features on our websites

We use a session cookie called CAKEPHP. It’s used to retain order details as a customer moves through the purchase process.

We do not store private data in it and the cookie is automatically removed when the users session ends.

Cookie name: SESWS cookie
Category: 1 – Strictly necessary cookie
Purpose: Tracks users within the website and enables use of shopping checkout etc.

Cookie name: CakeCookie[ciCookie]
Category: 1 – Strictly necessary cookie
Purpose: This is the cookie you accept to say you’ve agreed to accept cookies. So the next time you visit the site you don’t get shown the cookies message again.

For Social sharing and referrals

We used Share This to enable our users to bookmark or refer to content on our website using social channels. The following are the cookies listed by name, how long they last for and a link to the privacy policy on an external site to find out more.

Share This

Unam
9 months

_stid
1 year

_uset
Half an hour

UID
2 years

UIDR
2 years

For more information on Share This cookies visit http://sharethis.com/privacy

For targeting and advertising

Re-marketing cookies

Category 4

  • We are using Google and AdRoll e-marketing and to show previous visitors of our website advertising about our products and services.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google and Adroll, show our adverts on sites across the Internet.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google and AdRoll use category 4 cookies to serve adverts based a user’s past visits to your website.
  • Information about how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies is available by visiting Google’s Ads Settings http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

5.4 How can I manage my cookies and where can I find more information?

If you don’t want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you’d like to accept them from some websites. As we mentioned earlier, some of our cookies are essential for our websites to work properly.

The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau has set up a website to provide information and advice on cookies http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ and another source which gives information about how to delete and control cookies is http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

If we change our cookie policy it will be updated on this page.

 

6. Links

This website may contain links to other sites or recommended suppliers. Please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. This privacy policy applies only to information collected on this website.

7. Changing the information you receive from us
You may change the type of material sent to you at any time. SES Home Services allows you to select which products you wish to receive information about, and to cancel any previous expressions of interest in particular areas. If you wish to take advantage of this, please either write to us at Customer Services Manager, 66-74 London Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1LJ or email us at membership@waterplc.com.

8. Amendment and retention of information
Please advise us in writing as to any changes in your circumstances. We will then amend your details as required. We are, however, obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

9. Further information
If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our privacy policy, please either write to us at Customer Services Manager,
66-74 London Road,
Redhill, 
Surrey, 
RH1 1LJ.

Or email us at membership@waterplc.com.

We may amend this policy from time to time, in which case we will publish the amended version on our website. This policy applies to personal information we hold about individuals.